Inline videos. See also:Category: Articles with embedded Videos..

Jojoba

From Biocrawler, the free encyclopedia.

(Redirected from Simmondsia)
Jojoba
Scientific classification
Kingdom:Plantae
Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Simmondsiaceae
Genus:Simmondsia
Species:S. chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico and is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called oil) in its seeds, which is similar to sebum, does not go rancid, and is therefore used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil. Jojoba does not come from China; the botanist, Link, who originally named the species Buxus chinensis, misread Nuttall's label "Calif" as "China". It was later renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used.

Jojoba seed

External links

nl:Jojoba

Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page) Simmondsia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmondsia) version history (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Simmondsia&action=history) GNU Free Documentation Lizenz (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Text_of_the_GNU_Free_Documentation_License) CC-by-sa (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.5/)

Personal tools
Google Search
Google
Web
biocrawler.com

 
In other languages